Friday, November 5, 2010

Big News!

Hey everyone!

So a lot has happened these past few months! I know I've been M.I.A from YouTube, and believe me when I say I miss making videos. I've been working a lot and going to school so most of my time is taken up. BUT, I'm going to hop back on the YouTube train soon I promise. If you follow me on Twitter you all should know that I recently got hired at a MAC counter as a permanent artist/associate! I'm only part time but its still a lot of hours for part time. I'm super happy that I got hired there and I'm working under one of the girls who helped me learn a lot when I first started as a freelancer last year. Some of you may be wondering why I didn't go straight to work at a salon since I have my cosmetology license. The reason is because I want to take more advanced classes toward my skills so I won't have to start out as a receptionist or someones assistant. That's the last thing I want to do. If I work in a salon now then I want to have my own station and my own clients. Being an assistant isn't what I want and that's what most girls start off as. I could go on some more about it but that's beside the point. I have some really big news that I've only shared on Twitter with my followers that I've been wanting to tell you all!


The reason why I wanted to write this blog for you all is to inform some of you who may not already know thaaaaaat.....

I'M ENGAGED!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <3

On August 15th 2010, my boyfriend Alex who is now my Fiance, asked me to marry him!!! We've been together for 5 years now and we'd been talking about it for a few months. It made me the happiest girl in the world to know that I'm the only one for him and he's the only one for me. He's my high school sweetheart! We met when I was only 15 and he had just turned 17. We were the couple in school that no one would have EVER thought would happen lol. BUT WE DID! We've made it so far and through lots of ups and downs but look at us now! I wanted to let you all know that we are planning to get married July 9th, 2011. I already bought my dress and we already booked a ceremony site and reception ballroom! Planning a wedding is not easy but it's SO MUCH FUN! I'll keep posting blogs little by little of our journey along the way.

Until then....xoxo



  1. Awww I am so happy for you guys. I wish you guys the best of luck! Yes it is tough to plan a wedding but it is sooooo much FUN! Continue having FUN girl. And congrats on being hired! :)

  2. awww! Congrats! YOu make a cute couple! Wish you the best for both of you who will start a family one day <3 Many blessings and cant wait to see more of ur vids! Ur one of my favorite gurus in youtube!

  3. AWW!! CONGRATS!! Hey Miss Your Vids! Wish you and your guy the BEST of the BEST!! You guys look great together.
    Good Luck and remember to be patient when it gets tough on all the Wedding Planning Stuff :)

  4. Aww...he is as handsome as you are beautiful! Congrats to you both! I got goosebumps as I read your post, reminded me of when I was young and in love. I hope the two of you have a long, beautiful, joy filled life together. Remember to never stop communicating with each'll be together forever! God bless you both, you're a very beautiful couple.

  5. aww! congrats biankaa!! wish u guys the best! xoxo!

  6. Awww congrats!! High school couples like me and my bf too! That's a beautiful ring. You both look so happy, congrats to you both! ^_^

  7. awwwww thats about the same age me and my hubby met.. NOw we have 10 together and 4 married....w/ two beautiful girls and another accomplishment in our life a house to top it off we live infront of our h.s were we wish uuu all the happiness in the world and best future together and mucho kids lol..xoxo bless you guys

  8. omg yay!!!!! Looks like were both engaged and getting married :)

  9. THANK YOU EVERYONE! I'm glad some of you can relate to me :) xoxoxo